Join! it's $20

Will the same tax apply regardless of whether an asset is held by an entity or a natural person?

Will the same tax apply regardless of whether an asset is held by an entity or a natural person?

Official response from completed

if the owner is a trust or company then the tax rate is at the trust or company rate. If there’s say 5 owners then the liability is split proportionally. Any more than that and the liability per owner is calculated on the basis of their value portion times the average tax rate faced by the 5 highest tax-rated owners. Of course one day I dream of having a single tax rate (and a UBI). Then it doesn’t matter how many owners there are. But one step at a time.

Showing 4 reactions

How would you tag this suggestion?

Sign in with

Or sign in with email

    Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
    • Gareth Morgan
      responded with completed 2016-12-12 10:43:00 +1300
    • Tristan Kiddie
      tagged this with i have the same question 2016-12-10 15:06:41 +1300
    • Oliver Krollmann
      followed this page 2016-12-09 22:44:12 +1300
    • Michael Warrington
      published this page in Ask a question about policy #1 2016-12-09 17:15:29 +1300